Privacy Notice

Brighton and Hove Organic Gardening Group Privacy Statement

We take your privacy and personal data seriously and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to do so responsibly.

1. Information about you

1.1       We will collect personal information from you when you join our organisation or access our services. This may include your name, title, email address, physical address, telephone numbers, role title and information about how you found our about us.

2. Our use of your information

2.1       Your personal information will only be used to process your requests, facilitate your membership of the Brighton and Hove Organic Gardening Group (including providing a reminder if it has lapsed), provide you with our services (eg. our quarterly magazine and details of activities, events or meetings), and information relating to such services and related information we think might interest you.  Your request to join the Brighton and Hove Organic Gardening Group will be treated as your consent for us to process your data for the purposes set out in this paragraph.

2.2       If we wish to use your information for any other purpose, we will contact you to seek your consent.

2.3       Processing of the contact infromation of non-members who could assist our aims will be only for those purposes and will be conducted on a legitimate interest basis.  You can object to such processing at any time.

3. Security

3.1       We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.  We may communicate with you by email.  Such communications won’t be encrypted and if you would prefer us not to communicate with you in this way, please let us know using the address in para 6.1 below.

3.2       Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.

4. Retention

4.1       We will keep your personal data for as long as you remain a member and thereafter keep only that data necessary to meet the requirements of Company law.    If your membership subscription lapses we will retain all your data until you confirm you no longer wish to be a member or for a further year, whichever is the shorter.

4.2       We will keep all other information for as long as it remains current for performing our aims

5. Cookies

5.1       We do not currently use cookies on our website. We do use Google Analytics which uses cookies ( _ga; _gali; _gat_UA-51512324-1; and _gid) to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.  We have disabled data collection for advertising features. Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

5.2       To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

6. Other information

6.1       At any time you can have the right to be informed about the information we hold about you and the purposes we are using it for.  You can ask us to stop or restrict our processing of your information, require us to correct information we hold about you that is wrong or to erase all the information we hold about you. You can also ask for a machine readable copy of your information to provide to other organisations or individuals.   If you want us to do any of these things then please email us at info@bhogg.org or write to Brighton and Hove Organic Gardening Group, Community Base, 113 Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XG.

6.2.      The Data Controller is the Brighton and Hove Organic Gardening Group.  It’s Chair can be contacted at info@bhogg.org

6.3       If you are dissatisfied with the way the Brighton and Hove Organic Gardening Group has processed your personal data you should raise your concerns with us.  If you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your complaint you can ask the Information Commissioner to look into the matter.  Details about how to do this can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

%d bloggers like this: